FREE shipping on orders over £59!

Tie Dress NO 2 PDF Pattern, Sewing Therapy

The Tie Dress No. 2 from Sewing Therapy builds on the clever versatility of the original Tie Dress, adding romantic ruffles, softly gathered sleeves and a flowing tiered skirt. Read more

£10.00

Delivery and Shipping

FREE shipping on orders over £59!

Click & Collect - FREE

Simply select 'Pick up' when you reach checkout and we'll aim to have it ready for you to collect from our Chichester shop within 24 hours.

Standard UK Delivery – £4.95

Royal Mail 1st Class delivery within 2-3 business days.

Standard UK Delivery for Orders Over £59 – FREE

Royal Mail 1st Class delivery within 2-3 business days.

Special Delivery Guaranteed® UK **  – £10.95

Next-day delivery for orders placed before 1pm Monday – Thursday. Orders placed on Friday will be delivered on Monday. This service is trackable and will require a signature.

Digital Downloads and Gift Cards - FREE

Digital PDF patterns and Gift Cards will arrive immediately via email.

Europe 

Small Parcels Less than 1kg - £8.50
Medium Parcels 1kg to 1.99kg - £15
Large Parcels 2 to 3.99kg -  £25
Heavy Parcels 4kg - 25kg - £45

    We use Royal Mail International Standard Shipping, which takes 5 – 14 working days depending on the location. For urgent European orders please contact us first. Please review our International Sales Policy before placing an order.

    Rest of the World

    Small Parcels Less than 0.49kg £12.50 (approx 1 or 2 kits)
    Medium Parcels 0.5 to 0.99kg - £18
    Large Parcels 1 to 1.99kg  - £30
    Heavy Parcels 2kg+ - £65+

    We use Royal Mail International Standard Shipping, which takes 5 – 14 working days depending on the location. For urgent International orders please contact us first. Not trackable.

    Please review our International Sales Policy before placing an order:

    If you are importing any of our items, you acknowledge that you are solely responsible for compliance with importing laws and requirements of the country to which the items are shipped and this is entirely at your own expense and risk.

    In addition to the purchase price of the items, you accept full responsibility for any and all handling charges, shipping costs, insurance, import duties, fees, liabilities and tax/duty costs, which may arise or apply to your order and transportation.

    Whilst we will do all we can to assist (e.g. special packaging etc which may involve extra payment by you to us), we will not be responsible for any non-delivery or import duty charged or any fines or impositions as a result of any import or attempted import.

    Description

    This is a PDF Sewing Pattern which you will have to print.

    The Tie Dress No. 2 from Sewing Therapy builds on the clever versatility of the original Tie Dress, adding romantic ruffles, softly gathered sleeves and a flowing tiered skirt. With its adjustable ties and interchangeable details, this lovely dress offers plenty of possibilities for creating a style that's entirely your own.

    Four signature ties allow you to adjust the waist and change the silhouette, whether you prefer a softly defined shape or a more relaxed fit. The design is reversible, giving you different ways to wear the finished dress, while the narrower neckline creates a neat, flattering finish.

    Two versions to make:

    • View A – Faux Wrap Front: A softly overlapping neckline with pretty short ruffle sleeves. The adjustable waist ties and gathered skirt tier create a wonderfully feminine dress that's perfect for warmer days.
    • View B – Button Front: A classic button-front style with long, softly gathered sleeves finished with elasticated ruffle cuffs. Lovely for cooler weather or when you fancy a little more coverage.

    The tiered skirt adds beautiful movement, with a gathered lower section that creates a gentle, flowing shape. Choose between a shorter knee-length dress or a longer midi version, and mix and match the neckline and sleeve options to suit your style.

    Fabric choice makes a real difference to this design. Soft linen, cotton lawn, double gauze and lightweight viscose all work beautifully, allowing the gathers and ruffles to fall naturally. For a more fluid finish, try Tencel or a drapey linen blend. Avoid very stiff fabrics, which may make the gathered details feel too bulky.

    Designer: Sewing Therapy
    Sizes: UK 4–28 (US 0–24 / EU 32–56)
    Format: PDF Sewing Pattern
    Language: English

    Fabric Requirements

    Fabric requirements are based on fabric approximately 137–152cm wide and include the midi-length skirt, long sleeves with elasticated ruffle cuffs and self-fabric lining. All measurements are in metres.

    • UK Sizes 4–10: 3.5m
    • UK Sizes 12–28: 4m

    Additional fabric may be required if you lengthen the dress or alter the design.

    Suggested Fabrics

    Light to medium-weight woven fabrics with a soft drape, such as linen, linen blends, cotton lawn, cotton voile, viscose, Tencel, double gauze and lightweight flannel. Fabrics with a gentle, fluid handle are particularly suitable for the gathered sleeves and tiered skirt.

    Supplies Required

    • Main fabric as specified above
    • Matching sewing thread
    • Buttons for the button-front version
    • Elastic for the long sleeve cuffs
    • Basic sewing equipment

    What's Included

    The PDF download includes the sewing pattern in UK sizes 4–28, with layered files suitable for printing at home, at a copyshop or using a projector.

    • A4/US Letter print-at-home pattern: 36-page version with all pattern pieces
    • Alternative 18-page print-at-home version with measurements provided for the side panels, sleeves and ties to reduce printing
    • A0 copyshop pattern: 2 pages
    • Projector pattern file
    • Written sewing instructions in English

    The written instructions are designed to be used alongside detailed step-by-step video tutorials, covering the construction process from buttonholes to gathered tiers and ruffles.

    Watch the Sewalong Videos:
    View A – Faux Wrap Front & Short Ruffle Sleeves
    View B – Button Front & Long Ruffle Sleeves

    Please note: This pattern is licensed for personal use only. Resale of the pattern or handmade garments made from it is not permitted without appropriate permission from the designer.

    Ability: Easy / Confident Beginner

    FIND YOUR SIZE

    The Tie Dress No. 2 is designed with a slightly oversized fit and adjustable waist ties, allowing flexibility when choosing your size. Use your body measurements to select the best fit rather than relying on your usual dress size.

    Body Measurements (cm)

    Measurement 46810121416182022242628
    US Size 024681012141618202224
    EU Size 32343638404244464850525456
    Bust 768184868991.596.5101.5106.5111.5117122132
    Waist 6163.56668.57173.576818691.596.5101.5106.5
    Hips 84868991.59496.5101.5106.5111.5117122127137

    Finished Garment Measurements (cm)

    Measurement 46810121416182022242628
    Bust 106108110.8113.2115.6118.4122.4126130133.6138144.8153.2
    Waist 106108110.8113.2115.6118.4122.4126130133.6138144.8153.2
    Hips 126129132135138141.2147148.8160.8161.5163.2165.1171.2
    Knee Length 102.5102.8103.1104104.5104.9105.3106.5107107.5108.7109.3110
    Midi Length 120.5120.8121.1122122.5122.9123.3124.5125125.5126.7127.3128

    Choosing Your Size: The Tie Dress No. 2 has generous ease through the bust, waist and hips, with ties to adjust the silhouette. Compare your body measurements with the finished garment measurements to decide how relaxed you would like the fit to be.

    Length Information: The pattern is drafted for an approximate height of 163cm. The knee-length version finishes just below the knee, while the midi length falls between the calf and ankle. To shorten the dress, adjust the upper skirt panel; to lengthen it, extend the lower tier, allowing additional fabric as necessary. The designer recommends pinning the tiers together to check the finished length before sewing.

    Reviews

    Delivery & Returns

    FREE shipping on orders over £59!

    Click & Collect - FREE

    Simply select 'Pick up' when you reach checkout and we'll aim to have it ready for you to collect from our Chichester shop within 24 hours.

    Standard UK Delivery – £4.95

    Royal Mail 1st Class delivery within 2-3 business days.

    Standard UK Delivery for Orders Over £59 – FREE

    Royal Mail 1st Class delivery within 2-3 business days.

    Special Delivery Guaranteed® UK **  – £10.95

    Next-day delivery for orders placed before 1pm Monday – Thursday. Orders placed on Friday will be delivered on Monday. This service is trackable and will require a signature.

    Digital Downloads and Gift Cards - FREE

    Digital PDF patterns and Gift Cards will arrive immediately via email.

    Returns

    If you change your mind about an item or have received the incorrect item then we offer a very straightforward return policy.  You may return unwanted goods up to 28 days after purchase for exchange, a store credit, or a refund.

    Returned merchandise must be in the condition sold with original packaging and any tags intact. Goods must be unused, unopened, in perfect condition and remain in a re-saleable condition. Non-returnable items include kits once they have been cut, cut lengths of fabric, ribbons or trim, samples, sale items, and ex-demonstration items.

    Europe 

    Small Parcels Less than 1kg - £8.50
    Medium Parcels 1kg to 1.99kg - £15
    Large Parcels 2 to 3.99kg -  £25
    Heavy Parcels 4kg - 25kg - £45

    We use Royal Mail International Standard Shipping, which takes 5 – 14 working days depending on the location. For urgent European orders please contact us first. Please review our International Sales Policy before placing an order.

    Rest of the World

    Small Parcels Less than 0.49kg £12.50 (approx 1 or 2 kits)
    Medium Parcels 0.5 to 0.99kg - £18
    Large Parcels 1 to 1.99kg  - £30
    Heavy Parcels 2kg+ - £65+

    We use Royal Mail International Standard Shipping, which takes 5 – 14 working days depending on the location. For urgent International orders please contact us first. Not trackable.

    Please review our International Sales Policy before placing an order:If you are importing any of our items, you acknowledge that you are solely responsible for compliance with importing laws and requirements of the country to which the items are shipped and this is entirely at your own expense and risk.In addition to the purchase price of the items, you accept full responsibility for any and all handling charges, shipping costs, insurance, import duties, fees, liabilities and tax/duty costs, which may arise or apply to your order and transportation.Whilst we will do all we can to assist (e.g. special packaging etc which may involve extra payment by you to us), we will not be responsible for any non-delivery or import duty charged or any fines or impositions as a result of any import or attempted import.

    Sewing Therapy

    Tie Dress NO 2 PDF Pattern, Sewing Therapy

    £10.00

    This is a PDF Sewing Pattern which you will have to print.

    The Tie Dress No. 2 from Sewing Therapy builds on the clever versatility of the original Tie Dress, adding romantic ruffles, softly gathered sleeves and a flowing tiered skirt. With its adjustable ties and interchangeable details, this lovely dress offers plenty of possibilities for creating a style that's entirely your own.

    Four signature ties allow you to adjust the waist and change the silhouette, whether you prefer a softly defined shape or a more relaxed fit. The design is reversible, giving you different ways to wear the finished dress, while the narrower neckline creates a neat, flattering finish.

    Two versions to make:

    The tiered skirt adds beautiful movement, with a gathered lower section that creates a gentle, flowing shape. Choose between a shorter knee-length dress or a longer midi version, and mix and match the neckline and sleeve options to suit your style.

    Fabric choice makes a real difference to this design. Soft linen, cotton lawn, double gauze and lightweight viscose all work beautifully, allowing the gathers and ruffles to fall naturally. For a more fluid finish, try Tencel or a drapey linen blend. Avoid very stiff fabrics, which may make the gathered details feel too bulky.

    Designer: Sewing Therapy
    Sizes: UK 4–28 (US 0–24 / EU 32–56)
    Format: PDF Sewing Pattern
    Language: English

    Fabric Requirements

    Fabric requirements are based on fabric approximately 137–152cm wide and include the midi-length skirt, long sleeves with elasticated ruffle cuffs and self-fabric lining. All measurements are in metres.

    Additional fabric may be required if you lengthen the dress or alter the design.

    Suggested Fabrics

    Light to medium-weight woven fabrics with a soft drape, such as linen, linen blends, cotton lawn, cotton voile, viscose, Tencel, double gauze and lightweight flannel. Fabrics with a gentle, fluid handle are particularly suitable for the gathered sleeves and tiered skirt.

    Supplies Required

    What's Included

    The PDF download includes the sewing pattern in UK sizes 4–28, with layered files suitable for printing at home, at a copyshop or using a projector.

    The written instructions are designed to be used alongside detailed step-by-step video tutorials, covering the construction process from buttonholes to gathered tiers and ruffles.

    Watch the Sewalong Videos:
    View A – Faux Wrap Front & Short Ruffle Sleeves
    View B – Button Front & Long Ruffle Sleeves

    Please note: This pattern is licensed for personal use only. Resale of the pattern or handmade garments made from it is not permitted without appropriate permission from the designer.

    Ability: Easy / Confident Beginner

    View product