FREE shipping on orders over ÂŁ59!

Tie Dress Pattern PDF Pattern, Sewing Therapy

The Tie Dress from Sewing Therapy is a wonderfully versatile sewing pattern with a relaxed, flowing silhouette and clever adjustable ties that allow you to change the shape and styling to suit you. Read more

ÂŁ10.00

Delivery and Shipping

FREE shipping on orders over £59!

Click & Collect - FREE

Simply select 'Pick up' when you reach checkout and we'll aim to have it ready for you to collect from our Chichester shop within 24 hours.

Standard UK Delivery – £4.95

Royal Mail 1st Class delivery within 2-3 business days.

Standard UK Delivery for Orders Over £59 – FREE

Royal Mail 1st Class delivery within 2-3 business days.

Special Delivery Guaranteed® UK **  – £10.95

Next-day delivery for orders placed before 1pm Monday – Thursday. Orders placed on Friday will be delivered on Monday. This service is trackable and will require a signature.

Digital Downloads and Gift Cards - FREE

Digital PDF patterns and Gift Cards will arrive immediately via email.

Europe 

Small Parcels Less than 1kg - ÂŁ8.50
Medium Parcels 1kg to 1.99kg - ÂŁ15
Large Parcels 2 to 3.99kg -  £25
Heavy Parcels 4kg - 25kg - ÂŁ45

    We use Royal Mail International Standard Shipping, which takes 5 – 14 working days depending on the location. For urgent European orders please contact us first. Please review our International Sales Policy before placing an order.

    Rest of the World

    Small Parcels Less than 0.49kg ÂŁ12.50 (approx 1 or 2 kits)
    Medium Parcels 0.5 to 0.99kg - ÂŁ18
    Large Parcels 1 to 1.99kg  - £30
    Heavy Parcels 2kg+ - ÂŁ65+

    We use Royal Mail International Standard Shipping, which takes 5 – 14 working days depending on the location. For urgent International orders please contact us first. Not trackable.

    Please review our International Sales Policy before placing an order:

    If you are importing any of our items, you acknowledge that you are solely responsible for compliance with importing laws and requirements of the country to which the items are shipped and this is entirely at your own expense and risk.

    In addition to the purchase price of the items, you accept full responsibility for any and all handling charges, shipping costs, insurance, import duties, fees, liabilities and tax/duty costs, which may arise or apply to your order and transportation.

    Whilst we will do all we can to assist (e.g. special packaging etc which may involve extra payment by you to us), we will not be responsible for any non-delivery or import duty charged or any fines or impositions as a result of any import or attempted import.

    Description

    This is a PDF Sewing Pattern which you will have to print.

    The Tie Dress from Sewing Therapy is a wonderfully versatile sewing pattern with a relaxed, flowing silhouette and clever adjustable ties that allow you to change the shape and styling to suit you. Simple to sew and lovely to wear, it's an easy-going dress with plenty of thoughtful details.

    One of the cleverest features is the reversible neckline. Wear the dress with a flattering V-neck at the front or turn it around for a simple boat neckline, giving you two completely different looks from the same garment. The ties can be fastened in different ways to gently shape the waist, creating anything from a softly fitted silhouette to a more relaxed, flowing style.

    Choose between short sleeves for a casual, summery feel or elbow-length sleeves for a little more coverage. Optional inseam pockets add practicality without interrupting the clean lines of the dress. The slightly oversized fit and adjustable ties also make this a forgiving pattern when it comes to fitting.

    The Tie Dress works beautifully in soft, breathable fabrics such as linen, cotton lawn and double gauze, while viscose, crepe and silk will create a more fluid, drapey finish. It's a particularly lovely pattern for showing off a favourite print, with plenty of scope to experiment with different fabrics and styling.

    Designer: Sewing Therapy
    Sizes: UK 4–28 (US 0–24 / EU 32–56)
    Format: PDF Sewing Pattern
    Language: English

    Fabric Requirements

    Fabric requirements are based on fabric approximately 137–152cm wide. All measurements are in metres.

    • UK Size 4: 1.8m
    • UK Size 6: 2.1m
    • UK Sizes 8–12: 2.2m
    • UK Size 14: 2.3m
    • UK Sizes 16–18: 2.9m
    • UK Sizes 20–28: 3.2m

    Suggested Fabrics

    Lightweight woven fabrics with a soft handle and good drape. Suitable choices include linen, cotton double gauze, cotton lawn, lightweight cotton, viscose, crepe and silk. Choose a fabric that will fall softly and allow the adjustable ties to gather the dress comfortably at the waist.

    Supplies Required

    • Main fabric as specified above
    • Matching sewing thread
    • Basic sewing equipment

    What's Included

    The PDF download includes the sewing pattern in UK sizes 4–28, with layered files suitable for printing at home, at a copyshop or using a projector.

    • A4/US Letter print-at-home pattern: 36-page version with all pattern pieces
    • Alternative 20-page print-at-home version with measurements provided for the side panels, sleeves and ties to reduce printing
    • A0 copyshop pattern file
    • Projector pattern file
    • Written sewing instructions in English

    The written instructions are intentionally simple and are designed to be used alongside the detailed step-by-step video tutorial, which demonstrates the construction process, including the optional inseam pockets.

    Watch the Tie Dress Sewalong Video

    Please note: This pattern is licensed for personal use only. Resale of the pattern or handmade garments made from it is not permitted without appropriate permission from the designer.

    Ability: Easy / Confident Beginner

    FIND YOUR SIZE

    The Tie Dress is designed with a slightly oversized fit and adjustable waist ties, allowing flexibility when choosing your size. Use your body measurements to select the best fit rather than relying on your usual dress size.

    Body Measurements (cm)

    Measurement 46810121416182022242628
    US Size 024681012141618202224
    EU Size 32343638404244464850525456
    Bust 768184868991.596.5101.5106.5111.5117122132
    Waist 6163.56668.57173.576818691.596.5101.5106.5
    Hips 84868991.59496.5101.5106.5111.5117122127137

    Finished Garment Measurements (cm)

    Measurement 46810121416182022242628
    Bust 114116118.8121.2123.6126.4130.4134138141.6146152.8161.2
    Waist 114116118.8121.2123.6126.4130.4134138141.6146152.8161.2
    Hips 120122.8125.6128130.4133.6136.4141.2145.2149.6160.8163.3166.6
    Length 109.8111.2112.5113.7115.2116.5118119.7121.3123.1124.9127.2130

    Choosing Your Size: The Tie Dress has generous ease through the bust, waist and hips, with ties to adjust the silhouette. Compare your body measurements with the finished garment measurements to decide how relaxed you would like the fit to be. The reversible neckline and adjustable ties offer additional flexibility in styling.

    Reviews

    Delivery & Returns

    FREE shipping on orders over £59!

    Click & Collect - FREE

    Simply select 'Pick up' when you reach checkout and we'll aim to have it ready for you to collect from our Chichester shop within 24 hours.

    Standard UK Delivery – £4.95

    Royal Mail 1st Class delivery within 2-3 business days.

    Standard UK Delivery for Orders Over £59 – FREE

    Royal Mail 1st Class delivery within 2-3 business days.

    Special Delivery Guaranteed® UK **  – £10.95

    Next-day delivery for orders placed before 1pm Monday – Thursday. Orders placed on Friday will be delivered on Monday. This service is trackable and will require a signature.

    Digital Downloads and Gift Cards - FREE

    Digital PDF patterns and Gift Cards will arrive immediately via email.

    Returns

    If you change your mind about an item or have received the incorrect item then we offer a very straightforward return policy.  You may return unwanted goods up to 28 days after purchase for exchange, a store credit, or a refund.

    Returned merchandise must be in the condition sold with original packaging and any tags intact. Goods must be unused, unopened, in perfect condition and remain in a re-saleable condition. Non-returnable items include kits once they have been cut, cut lengths of fabric, ribbons or trim, samples, sale items, and ex-demonstration items.

    Europe 

    Small Parcels Less than 1kg - ÂŁ8.50
    Medium Parcels 1kg to 1.99kg - ÂŁ15
    Large Parcels 2 to 3.99kg -  £25
    Heavy Parcels 4kg - 25kg - ÂŁ45

    We use Royal Mail International Standard Shipping, which takes 5 – 14 working days depending on the location. For urgent European orders please contact us first. Please review our International Sales Policy before placing an order.

    Rest of the World

    Small Parcels Less than 0.49kg ÂŁ12.50 (approx 1 or 2 kits)
    Medium Parcels 0.5 to 0.99kg - ÂŁ18
    Large Parcels 1 to 1.99kg  - £30
    Heavy Parcels 2kg+ - ÂŁ65+

    We use Royal Mail International Standard Shipping, which takes 5 – 14 working days depending on the location. For urgent International orders please contact us first. Not trackable.

    Please review our International Sales Policy before placing an order:If you are importing any of our items, you acknowledge that you are solely responsible for compliance with importing laws and requirements of the country to which the items are shipped and this is entirely at your own expense and risk.In addition to the purchase price of the items, you accept full responsibility for any and all handling charges, shipping costs, insurance, import duties, fees, liabilities and tax/duty costs, which may arise or apply to your order and transportation.Whilst we will do all we can to assist (e.g. special packaging etc which may involve extra payment by you to us), we will not be responsible for any non-delivery or import duty charged or any fines or impositions as a result of any import or attempted import.

    Sewing Therapy

    Tie Dress Pattern PDF Pattern, Sewing Therapy

    ÂŁ10.00

    This is a PDF Sewing Pattern which you will have to print.

    The Tie Dress from Sewing Therapy is a wonderfully versatile sewing pattern with a relaxed, flowing silhouette and clever adjustable ties that allow you to change the shape and styling to suit you. Simple to sew and lovely to wear, it's an easy-going dress with plenty of thoughtful details.

    One of the cleverest features is the reversible neckline. Wear the dress with a flattering V-neck at the front or turn it around for a simple boat neckline, giving you two completely different looks from the same garment. The ties can be fastened in different ways to gently shape the waist, creating anything from a softly fitted silhouette to a more relaxed, flowing style.

    Choose between short sleeves for a casual, summery feel or elbow-length sleeves for a little more coverage. Optional inseam pockets add practicality without interrupting the clean lines of the dress. The slightly oversized fit and adjustable ties also make this a forgiving pattern when it comes to fitting.

    The Tie Dress works beautifully in soft, breathable fabrics such as linen, cotton lawn and double gauze, while viscose, crepe and silk will create a more fluid, drapey finish. It's a particularly lovely pattern for showing off a favourite print, with plenty of scope to experiment with different fabrics and styling.

    Designer: Sewing Therapy
    Sizes: UK 4–28 (US 0–24 / EU 32–56)
    Format: PDF Sewing Pattern
    Language: English

    Fabric Requirements

    Fabric requirements are based on fabric approximately 137–152cm wide. All measurements are in metres.

    Suggested Fabrics

    Lightweight woven fabrics with a soft handle and good drape. Suitable choices include linen, cotton double gauze, cotton lawn, lightweight cotton, viscose, crepe and silk. Choose a fabric that will fall softly and allow the adjustable ties to gather the dress comfortably at the waist.

    Supplies Required

    What's Included

    The PDF download includes the sewing pattern in UK sizes 4–28, with layered files suitable for printing at home, at a copyshop or using a projector.

    The written instructions are intentionally simple and are designed to be used alongside the detailed step-by-step video tutorial, which demonstrates the construction process, including the optional inseam pockets.

    Watch the Tie Dress Sewalong Video

    Please note: This pattern is licensed for personal use only. Resale of the pattern or handmade garments made from it is not permitted without appropriate permission from the designer.

    Ability: Easy / Confident Beginner

    View product